Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Battleriff Gaming AB , collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, play.battleriff.com, www.battleriff.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 2018-05-25.

Contents


  1. 1. Summary
  2. 2. Our details
  3. 3. Information we collect when you visit our website
  4. 4. Information we collect when you contact us
  5. 5. Information we collect when you interact with our website
  6. 6. Information we collect when you place an order on our website
  7. 7. How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties
  8. 8. Disclosure and additional uses of your information
  9. 9. How long we retain your information
  10. 10. How we secure your information
  11. 11. Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
  12. 12. Your rights in relation to your information
  13. 13. Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
  14. 14. Sensitive Personal Information
  15. 15. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  16. 16. Children’s Privacy
  17. 17. California Do Not Track Disclosures
  18. 18. Copyright, credit and logo

1. Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

Data controller: Battleriff Gaming AB, Swedish registration number 556967-6082, Sisjö Kullegata 8 436 32 Askim, SWEDEN. E – mail info@battleriff.com, hone +46 31 313 03 50.

How we collect or obtain information about you:


  1. I. when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us or by signing up,
  2. II. from your use of our website, using cookies

Information we collect: first name, last name, username, email, birthdate, city, state, country, country code, IP address, player name, api player id, battlenet phone, battlenet email, battlenet nickname, battlenet name

How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you and process marketplace orders you place on our website,

Disclosure of your information to third parties : only to the extent necessary to analytics services

We do not sell your information to third parties

How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.

How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, only granting access to your information where necessary.

Use of cookies: we use cookies on our website including essential, functional and analytical. For more information, please visit our cookies policy here: Cookies Policy

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

Use of automated decision making and profiling: we do not use automated decision making or profiling.


  1. I to access your information and to receive information about its use
  2. II to have your information corrected and/or completed
  3. III to have your information deleted
  4. IV to restrict the use of your information
  5. V to receive your information in a portable format
  6. VI to object to the use of your information
  7. VII to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
  8. VIII to complain to a supervisory authority

Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

2. Our details


The data controller in respect of our website is Battleriff Gaming AB, Swedish registration number 556967-6082, Sisjö Kullegata 8, 436 32 Askim, SWEDEN. E – mail info@battleriff.com, phone +46 31 313 03 50. Our contact details are as set out above.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

3. Information we collect when you visit our website


We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Web server log information

We use a third-party server to host our website called Heroku, the privacy policy of which is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request and your browser version and operating system.

Our server is located in UE, your information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For further information and information on the safeguards used, please see the section of this privacy policy entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

Our third-party hosting provider collect(s) and store(s) server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Use of website server log information to analyse website use and improve our website

We use the information collected by our website server logs only for system maintenance purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

We use cookies on our website, including essential, functional and analytical cookies. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy which is available here: Cookies Policy

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookies policy.

4. Information we collect when you contact us


We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled “Disclosure and additional uses of your information”.

Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Phone

We do not record phone calls.

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

5. Information we collect when you interact with our website


We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Registering on our website

When you register and create an account on our website, we collect the following information: username, email, birthdate, password and IP address.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by the registration form, you will not be able to register or create an account on our website.

Reason why necessary to perform a contract: creating an account on our website is necessary to allow you to access the services you have purchased from us.

Transfer and storage of your information

Information you submit to us via the registration form on our website will be stored within the European Economic Area on our third-party hosting provider’s servers in Ireland. Our third-party hosting provider is Heroku. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/ .

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled “Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area”.

6. Information we collect when you place an order on our website


We collect and use information from individuals who place an order on our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled “Disclosure and additional uses of your information”.

Information collected when you place an order

Mandatory information:

When you place an order for goods or services on our website, we collect PayPal transaction numbers.

Reason why necessary to perform a contract : we need the mandatory information collected to manage premium account subscription states on our site.

Optional information:

We also collect optional information from you, such as first name, last name, city, state, country, country code, profile image, player name, api player id, battlenet account phone, battlenet email, battlenet nickname, battlenet name.

Processing your payment

After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for services you have ordered. In order to process your payment we use PayPal or Stripe. Your payment will be processed by PayPal or Stripe.

7. Information collected or obtained from third parties


This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

Information received from third parties

Generally, we do not receive information about you from third parties

Where we receive information about you in error

If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

8. Disclosure and additional uses of your information


This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:


  1. I. Email provider(s)
  2. II. IT service provider(s)
  3. III. Hosting provider(s), including Heroku. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy
  4. IV. Analytics provider(s), including https://segment.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy
  5. V. Analytics provider(s), including https://amplitude.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://amplitude.com/privacy
  6. VI. Analytics provider(s), including Google Analytics. Their privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
  7. VII. Analytics provider(s), including https://www.alexa.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.alexa.com/help/privacy
  8. VIII. Advertising provider(s), including https://www.adroll.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy
  9. IX. Advertising provider(s), including https://adwords.google.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
  10. X. Advertising provider(s), including Facebook Pixel. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
  11. XI. Advertising provider(s), including https://ads.twitter.com/. Their privacy policy is available here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
  12. XII. Live Chat provider(s), including https://www.intercom.com. Their privacy policy is available here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Your information will be shared with these service providers where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us.

We do not display the identities of all of our service providers publicly by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of our service providers, however, please contact us directly by email and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such service providers, for example).

Disclosure of your information to other third parties

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.

Providing information to third parties such as Heroku, Google, Intercom, Segment, Amplitude, Alexa, Adroll, Twitter and Facebook.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Transfer and storage of your information:

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the European Economic Area on Google’s servers in the United States of America.

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled “Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area”.

9. How long we retain your information


This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

Retention periods

Server log information: we retain information on our server logs for 7 days.

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 3 further month(s) after which point we will delete your information.

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:


  1. I. [the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  2. II. whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  3. III. whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  4. IV. how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  5. V. any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  6. VI. the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  7. VII. how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  8. VIII. any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

10. How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:


  1. only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  2. using secure servers to store your information
  3. verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;
  4. using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt [any information you submit to us via any forms on our website and any payment transactions you make on or via our website

Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

11. Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

Your information will be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in the circumstances set out below. We will also transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example). Where we are required to do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Server log information

Information collected when you visit our website is not transferred outside of the EEA and stored on the servers of our third-party hosting company Heroku. You can access their privacy policy here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/.

Email

Information you submit to us by email is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third-party email provider's servers. Our third-party email provider is: Google. You can access their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Place of storage: Europe, Asia and Both Americas.

Safeguard(s) used: our third-party email provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Analytics

Information collected by Google Analytics (your IP address and actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Google’s servers. You can access Google’s privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: Google has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

Intercom

Information collected by Intercom (your actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Intercom’s servers. You can access Intercom’s privacy policy here: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: Intercom has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome . The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

Amplitude

Information collected by Amplitude (your actions you take in relation to our website) is transferred outside the EEA and stored on Intercom’s servers. You can access Amplitude’s privacy policy here: https://amplitude.com/privacy.

Country of storage: United States of America. This country is not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

Safeguard(s) used: Amplitude has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome . The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

12. Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by contacting Battleriff Gaming AB, Swedish registration number 556967-6082, Sisjö Kullegata 8 436 32 Askim, SWEDEN. E – mail info@battleriff.com, hone +46 31 313 03 50:


  1. I. to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  2. II. to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  3. III. to request that we restrict our use of your information;
  4. IV. to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller);
  5. V. to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and
  6. VI. to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Further information on your rights in relation to your personal data as an individual:

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

Verifying your identity where you request access to your information:

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

How we verify your identity:

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

13. Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by contacting Battleriff Gaming AB, Swedish registration number 556967-6082, Sisjö Kullegata 8 436 32 Askim, SWEDEN. E – mail info@battleriff.com, hone +46 31 313 03 50:

  • to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order tocarry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, including ‘profiling’ (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information) based on any of these purposes; and
  • to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).
  • You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:
  • clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link;
  • sending an SMS message containing only the words “OPT OUT” in reply to any marketing communication we send by text message; or
  • sending an email to info@battleriff.com, asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words “OPT OUT”.

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy, which is available here : [insert link to your cookies policy]

14. Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy:

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information:

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

16. Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 16. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 16.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 16 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 16, please do so by sending an email to info@battleriff.com.

17. California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org

18. Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.